Introduction

Markis is committed to ensuring that your privacy is maintained to the full extent of the law and in your best interests. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

Markis has provided this Privacy Policy in order that those who have provided personal information are aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information. This Privacy Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information Collection

In the course of our activities we collect and hold personal information of Markis clients and registered users of our website and services. Our main purposes for collecting that personal information are: to keep our subscriber database up to date, to provide information and details of news and industry of interest, and to monitor the services used by our clients and users of the Markis website.

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means such as via registration forms, questionnaires, and forms for collection of data for analysis on your behalf.

We will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting personal information, what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us and who we may provide the information to.
• Where reasonable and practicable, we will only collect your personal information from you.
• To the extent that it is lawful and practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or and personal information when entering transactions with us.
• We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use your personal data information for the main purpose we have told you except where you have otherwise provided permission, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

We may provide access to your personal data and information to third parties with whom we have a business relationship. This will be for the purposes of providing you with the products and services you have subscribed to or to carry out the activities to which you have consented.

Where practicable we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for the provision of Markis product and marketing information – for example by e-mail or post. You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.

We may disclose your personal information to a potential purchaser of our business for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. It will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be retained, used or disclosed by them except in direct relation to the due diligence activity.

Access and Correction

On application, we will provide the personal information we hold about you and what we do with it. According to your request we will provide direct access for your inspection or provide printed or electronic copies of data and information held.

We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccuracies of data and information that you report to us.

Applications to provide data should be written and provided via posted letter or e-mail. We reserve the right to refuse requests that are frivolous or unreasonable or that might compromise the privacy of other clients.

Security

We will protect your personal information and data from misuse and loss. If requested we will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if you are no longer a client or registered user of our services.

Client files and computer database information is only accessible to authorised personnel and is appropriately secured. Data is backed up regularly and stored securely on site.
Personal information will be kept for 7 years when it is no longer needed and then the information will be destroyed.

Complaints

Please contact us if at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy. If you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Contact Details:
Mark Prosser
Markis
ABN: 83 941 817 044
PO Box 434
CANNON HILL QLD 4170
Ph 07 3901 6684 or 0419 728 758

Email: Via our Contact page.

Additional Information

Further information on privacy is available from the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commission at http://www.privacy.gov.au